New Parole In Place Program: Eligibility and Common Questions
[…] Even expunged convictions can be problematic, and you should discuss your entire criminal history with your immigration attorney, even if the incidents were many years ago and even if they occurred when you were a minor. Prior gang involvement is also problematic.

I am currently in removal proceedings. Am I eligible for this parole process?

If you are currently in removal or deportation proceedings, and are otherwise eligible for parole, you are not only eligible for the parole process but you are eligible to terminate your proceedings. Under 8 CFR section1003.18(d) a deportation case can be terminated if “The noncitizen is prima facie eligible for naturalization, relief from removal, or lawful status.” Because parole is relief from removal, you are eligible to have your removal proceedings terminated.  USCIS will consider the following factors in determing parole if you are in active removal proceedings:

  • Advanced or young age
  • Length of time in the USA