Inadmissibility Due to Controlled Substance Violations (Drug Offenses) – INA 212(a)(2)(A)(i)(II)
[…] • Ineffective Assistance of Counsel. In some scenarios, you may have discussed your immigration status with your criminal defense attorney, and he failed to warn you about the consequences of the plea on your immigration status, or even told you that it would not be a problem.
  • Misinformation by the Court. In other scenarios, you may have been asked by the court to complete a diversion course, and upon, completion, your case would be dismissed with “no consequences.” Under California Penal Code section 1203.43, these convictions can be vacated because the advisement from the court constituted misinformation “because the disposition of the case may cause adverse consequences, including adverse immigration consequences.”
  1. Argue the Conviction is not a Controlled Substance Offense

Another strategy that may be helpful is to argue that the conviction is not actually a controlled substance offense.