Post-Conviction Relief in California for Immigration Purposes – Vacate your conviction
[…] Section 1203.43 allows a defendant to retroactively withdraw their plea, and the case will be dismissed "as if the plea was never entered."

Arguments for a 1203.43 Motion:

  • Immigration Consequences Despite DEJ: The argument is that while the plea was supposed to be dismissed after completing the program, it is still treated as a conviction for immigration purposes. Vacating the conviction completely under 1203.43 eliminates this problem.
  • Misinformation from the Court: Because many individuals sought a deferred entry of judgment based upon the statement in Section 1000.4 (PC 1000) that "successful completion of a deferred entry of judgment program shall not, without the defendant's consent, be used in any way that could result in the denial of any employment, benefit, license, or certificate." Because the conviction remained valid for immigration purposes, California has found that this to be inaccurate and therefore constitutes misinformation about the actual consequences of making a plea in the case of some defendants, including all noncitizen defendants, because the disposition of